Viet Nam Visa

7/10/2017 2:09:47 PM

A Vietnamese entry visa is required for all foreigners wishing to visit Vietnam except for citizens of countries having bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Vietnam.

-                  Not more than 30 days: for citizens of Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos.

-                  Not more than 15 days: for citizens of Japan and South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland and Russian Federation

-           All other citizens are required to get an entry visa before departure or a pre-approved entry visa (tourist or business visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam.

 

VIETNAM VISA  
 


A Vietnamese entry visa is required for all foreigners wishing to visit Vietnam except for citizens of countries having bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Vietnam.

-                  Not more than 30 days: for citizens of Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos.

-                  Not more than 15 days: for citizens of Japan and South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland and Russian Federation

-           All other citizens are required to get an entry visa before departure or a pre-approved entry visa (tourist or business visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam.


1. TYPES OF VIETNAM VISA

Tourist Visas

-                    Available 1 month single entry and 1 month multiple entry.
-                    Maximum stay in Vietnam of one month.
-           Tourist visas may be extended after your arrival in Vietnam.

Diplomatic and official Visas

-                    No fees unless otherwise agreed upon between Vietnam and applicant’ s country.

-           On applying this visa, the applicant must submit an official letter from the concerned agencies of local government, foreign embassies or consulates accredited to the applicant’s country, international organizations, or other accredited organizations based in that country.

Business or other types of Visas

-           On applying this visa, the applicant should obtain the approval through their sponsor in Vietnam.

-                    Multiple entry and stay of 3 month or 6 month is possible.

 

2. Getting visa at the embassy or consulate of Vietnam in your country:

-           Applying to any one of the Vietnam Embassies and Consulates in the world.

-           Documents needed: Passport of 6 months’ validity, visa application forms, and probably some others required by the embassy or consulate. Visa forms are available by getting directly at the Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your country or by sending there a stamped, self-addressed envelope addressed to Visa Section.

-           Fees vary from embassy to embassy.

-           It will take between 4 to 10 days depending on your country of origin.

-           We also can do an “Approval Letter” for you from the Viet Nam Immigration Department in Hanoi. After approval, we will fax or email you a copy of the Approval letter with code as an attachment. You will then have to proceed to the Vietnam Embassy or Consulate to obtain your visa.



 

 

3. Visa on Arrival:

-    This is a easiest way to obtain your visa without having to chase down embassies, consulates

-    This is a valid alternative when applying for a tourist visa. The entry visa will be stamped on your passport as you pass through our immigration checkpoint at the airport.

-    Though valid for thirty days, it can be extended once you enter Viet Nam. With this type of visa, you only can enter the country by air.


How to get a Visa on Arrival:

-    We obtain an “Approval Letter” for you from the Viet Nam Immigration Department in Hanoi.  

-    You can expect the process to take 2 to 4 working days, and in urgent cases, the urgent service takes only 1 to 2 working days.

-    After we obtain the approval for you, we will forward you a copy by fax or email. Copies of the same document will be forwarded to Vietnam immigration checkpoints at International Airports, so that when you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand and will be able to issue your entry visa expediently.

-    Please remember to bring at least 2 photos of passport regulation size (2in x 2in, or 5.08cm x 5.08cm).

4. To extend or renew your visa:

-    Please send us your scan of your passport and the page containing your current Vietnam visa to our e - mail: inbound@vinatour.com.vn. Then we will send it to Vietnam Immigration Department to check your information before extending/renewing your visa.

-    We will inform you about the visa extension fee and whether your visa can be extended  or renewed as visa extension varies for each case.

-    You need to bring these following documents to our office:

+ Your original passport

+ Temporary residence paper approved by the hotel where you live at or approved by local authorities where you live in (or ward’s Police Unit)

+  If you are Vietnamese overseas or your current visa is separate visa, you need to prepare 2 passport sized-photos (4×6 cm) with a straight forward face In case.

-    Wait some days to get your passport back together with your new stamped visa.

Important Notes:

-      You’d better extend/renew your visa at least 1 week (for 3 months visa, preferably 2 weeks) before your visa is expired.

-      Before you apply for visa extension, your passport must have 2 blank pages at maximum.

-      We assist for those extend  or renew visa for the first time.

-      For tourist and business Visa, this visa extension/renewal is only applicable for 1 month or 3 months (single/ multiple)

-      Immigration department:

-      In Hanoi: No. 40A Hang Bai Street, Hoan Kiem District, Hanoi

-      In Da Nang: No. 7 Tran Quy Cap Street, Da Nang

-      In Hochiminh City (Saigon): No. 254 Nguyen Trai Street, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City

 

The price for “Approval Letter” In USD per person

 

Visa Type

No. of visitors

Normal process
  3 working days

Urgent in
1 working day

The visa fee in Immigration Desk

1 month single

1-4

20

30

25

''

5 up

15

20

25

1 month multiple

1-4

25

30

50

''

5 up

20

25

50

3 month multiple

 

40

45

50

 

 

 

 


 

Hotline:

email:

  • email: inbound_en@vinatour.com.vn- inbound_en@vinatouronline.com.vn

    Đt: (84 24) 38 229 988/ 394 23 997